Restenneth Priory

A Scheduled Monument in Forfar and District, Angus

Entry Name: Restenneth Priory

Category: Ecclesiastical: priory

Location: Forfar

Electoral Ward: Forfar and District

Description

The monument comprises Restenneth Priory, a ruined medieval priory in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland. It is being re-scheduled to clarify and slightly extend the protected area.

The monument comprises the remains of an Augustinian priory incorporating earlier features. Although the earliest datable masonry, comprising part of the surviving tower, dates to around AD 1100, historical records suggest that this may have been the site of an earlier Pictish church. Much of the surviving masonry is of 13th century date, although there has been considerable re-building, particularly above the original cloister.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the remains noted above and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 175m NNE-SSW by 135m NW-SE, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Above-ground components of modern fences around and within the bounds of the area to be scheduled are to be excluded from the provisions of scheduling.