South Yarrows, hut circle and kiln barn 450m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: South Yarrows, hut circle and kiln barn 450m W of

Last Amended: 27 April 1993

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Industrial: kiln, furnace, oven; Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

This monument consists of a prehistoric settlement and includes a hut circle and traces of a field system. Close by are the well preserved remains of a post medieval kiln barn. The hut circle has an internal diameter of about 20 by 21m, within a bank of 0.4 to 0.5m high and originally 1.8 to 2m wide. The entrance is on the E and is marked by two portal stones. The hut circle is associated with traces of prehistoric fields defined by lines of stone, together with two clearance cairns. The kiln barn is by the side of a small burn and has the usual kiln at one end and barn attached. The area to be scheduled measures 240m N-S by maximum of 150m E-W to include the hut circle, the field system and the kiln barn.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric domestic life and farming practices. The round house with its two portal stones incorporates important constructional information. The kiln barn is a well preserved example of a common post medieval agricultural building.