Loch of Yarrows, hut circles & cairns 500m SSE of South Yarrows

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Loch of Yarrows, hut circles & cairns 500m SSE of South Yarrows

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises a group of 6 hut circles, domestic buildings dating from the Bronze or Iron Age, and a scatter of small cairns. The hut circles were originally scheduled in 1939 but an inadequate area was designated for their protection. The current scheduling rectifies this.

The hut circles lie between 100m and 110m OD, on the eastern side of shallow valley. The buildings range in size from 9m to 16m in external diameter, and are either circular or oval in shape, with walls surviving as low spreads of stony material. Unusually, at least two of the buildings have entrances that face W: E or SE-facing entrances are normal in such structures. One of the hut circles also appears to have a small annex or an additional building to the SE but it is not clear whether this is an original feature or later disturbance. Five of the buildings form a rough alignment NNW-SSE with the sixth hut circle lying to the NE. Small cairns in the vicinity of the outlying hut circle may represent the remains of a contemporary field system. Another small cairn lies near the southern end of the group and may also be an indication of contemporary field clearance.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape, measuring a maximum of 220m SSW-NNE by 110m transversely, to include the remains described above and an area around and between them where evidence relating to their construction and use may be expected to survive, as shown in red on the attached map. The above-ground elements of the enclosure fence within the scheduled area are specifically excluded from the scheduling.