South Yarrows,long cairn 220m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: South Yarrows,long cairn 220m NW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

This monument consists of a prehistoric long chambered cairn. The long cairn is 58m long and varies from 7.6 to 13.7m in width. The cairn has projecting 'horns' on its western end. The chamber of the cairn was excavated in 1865 resulting in the discovery of a secondary cist associated with a single burial urn and a string of jet beads.

Evidence discovered during the excavation and recent examination of the mound indicate that the cairn originated as a round chambered cairn and was later converted into a long cairn. Traces of the round cairn are evident at the east end of the monument.

The area to be scheduled is bounded on the W by a break of slope, on the E by a fence-line and extends 25m N and 25m S of the mid-line of the cairn, measuring overall approximately 90m E-W by 50m N-S, to include the cairn and an area around in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric ritual and religious beliefs and practices. The cairn is complex and appears to consist of a round chambered cairn which was subsequently extended into a long cairn. The chamber within the cairn contains important information about the architecture of prehistoric tombs and may also contain further burial deposits.