St Bridget's Kirk

A Scheduled Monument in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Entry Name: St Bridget's Kirk

Last Amended: 28 April 1999

Location: Dalgety

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Description

The monument comprises the substantial remains of the former parish church of Dalgety and its surrounding graveyard.

Dedicated to St Bridget, the church was granted to the Priory (later Abbey) of Inchcolm by king William the Lion, and reconsecrated in 1244. It remained in use until 1830. The pre-Reformation building, of simple rectangular plan, is still discernible among the many post-Reformation alterations and additions. At the E end of the building, a stone forestair survives which once gave access to the timber gallery inserted to provide additional seating following the Reformation. The remains of aisles built out from the nave and chancel with burial vaults below and seating above are also visible. Of particular note is the grand aisle built at the W end of the church in the early 17th century for the Earl of Dunfermline, Chancellor of the Kingdom. This is a two-storey structure which includes a large 'laird's loft' with a fireplace. Built against the outer W wall of the graveyard is a watch house of more modern date.

The area to be scheduled is an irregular polygon on plan, with maximum dimensions of 34m N-S by 46m E-W to include the church, graveyard and watch house. The boundaries of the scheduled area are defined by the graveyard wall which is to be included in this scheduling. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the substantial remains of a parish church with a documented history spanning some 800 years. Of particular note is the post- Reformation Douglas Aisle. The building and the surrounding grave yard have the potential to add to our knowledge and understanding of ecclesiastical architecture and religious practices over an extended period of time. The importance of the monument is demonstrated by its status as a property in state care.