Middlebank House, souterrain 370m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Dunfermline South, Fife

Entry Name: Middlebank House, souterrain 370m ENE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline South

Description

The monument comprises a souterrain of late prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies within an area of gently sloping arable ground, situated around 150m to the west of a steep-sided wooded valley through which flows the Pinkerton Burn. It occupies a location at around 50m OD. It comprises a single crescentic ditched feature, measuring approximately 20m in maximum length by 12m transversely. The monument probably represents the remains of a 'souterrain' or underground storage area, which would once have been associated with a timber house structure, and is likely to date to the Iron Age.

The area proposed for scheduling includes the visible extent of the remains described and an area around them in which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular on plan, measuring 40m in diameter, as marked in red upon the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has a potential to contribute to our understanding of settlement and economy in the late prehistoric period.