Brechin,Maison Dieu Chapel

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: Brechin,Maison Dieu Chapel

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Brechin

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument consists of the surviving fragment plus the remainder of the site of the chapel which served the Maison Dieu hospital in Brechin.

The Maison Dieu hospital was founded in 1256 by William de Brechin, and the existing remains accord well with that date. The only surviving fragment is the S wall of the hospital chapel, with its finely detailed windows and doorway; parts of the E wall also survive, embedded within the W wall of the adjacent house, but are not included here.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, 13m E-W by 10 N-S to include the surviving wall and an area to the N which may be expected to contain foundations or other traces of the chapel, as marked in red on the accompanying map. That portion of the E wall of the chapel which forms part of the wall of the house adjacent is excluded.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is one of the very small number of medieval hospitals in Scotland of which there are any significant standing remains. It has additional importance because of the quality of its architecture, which is datable to its original foundation, and because of the archaeological potential of the site for the recovery of further information about the construction and use of the chapel.