Killievair Stone, standing stone, Barrelwell Smithy

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Brechin

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

The monument comprises a standing stone of Later Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

The stone stands on a low ridge at around 110m OD. It measures some 1.5m high. Several cists, one containing an urn, were found in the vicinity in the nineteenth century.

Monuments of this kind served as focal points of ritual activity during the Later Neolithic and Bronze Age.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the standing stone and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 20m.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of Later Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual practice.