Stirling Old Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in Stirling North, Stirling

Location: Stirling

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

The monument comprises Stirling's late medieval bridge which spans the river Forth. This rescheduling is to clarify the extent of the protected area.

Believed to be of late 15th/early 16th-century date, Stirling Old Bridge is a particularly fine four-arched bridge with semi-circular arches and triangular cutwaters. It is constructed predominantly of squared rubble although the arch rings are of ashlar, as is some of the masonry in the spandrels: the bases of the piers are now protected by mounds of rubble.

Repair work carried out in the 17th century is documented in the records of Stirling Burgh Council. The S arch was rebuilt in 1749, the original having been blown up in 1745 to prevent the Highland army from entering Stirling. The bridge was closed to wheeled traffic in 1832 following the construction of a new bridge to the S, but continues in use as a footbridge. It was strengthened in 1912-1920. The bridge is now in state care.

The area now to be scheduled is parallel-sided in shape with maximum dimensions of 150m from its E end to its W end, and is a uniform 16m in width. It includes the bridge, its approaches and that part of the riverbed contained within a 16m-wide strip centred on the centre line of the bridge, within which evidence for the construction and maintenance of the bridge may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance not only for its architectural qualities but also for its importance as the principal crossing point over the river Forth at Stirling in the late medieval period. As such it had a crucial role in terms of the economic development of, and defence of, the Royal Burgh of Stirling. The monument's importance is emphasised by its status as a property in state care.