Stirling, remains of former bridge to north of Stirling Old Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in Stirling North, Stirling

Location: Stirling

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains, identified by underwater investigations, of a multi-span wooden bridge with stone reinforced piers running diagonally across the present channel of the River Forth, just upstream from Stirling Old Bridge, which it must, on historical evidence, pre-date.

These remains appear to correspond to the seven-arch wooden bridge depicted on the 13th-century common seal of the Royal Burgh of Stirling and the bridge is believed to be that where the English army of Edward I was defeated by the Scots, led by William Wallace, on 11 September 1297.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 184m from its NE-most point to its SW-most by 85m NW-SE, to include the remains of the bridge and the presumed site of its abutments, together with an area within which associated remains are expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The S boundary of the scheduled area is contiguous with the N boundary of the scheduled area associated with Stirling Old Bridge, while its E and W boundaries are formed by the edge of the river banks, except for a small areas at the SW and NE, where the area to be scheduled includes a part of the land beside the river bank. The small area on the E bank is bounded by, but excludes, a property boundary wall. The majority of the area to be scheduled normally lies below the waters of the River Forth.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a medieval multi-span wooden bridge with stone re-inforced piers which holds an important place in the national consciousness as the probable site of the Battle of Stirling Bridge in 1297. It has the potential to add to our knowledge of early bridge building and communication routes and to our understanding of the history of the later 13th-century.