Stirling, Royal Gardens including King's Knot

A Scheduled Monument in Stirling West, Stirling

Location: Stirling

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

The monument consists of the surviving physical remains of part of the royal gardens at the foot of Stirling Castle.

The remains take the form of two adjacent rectangular areas of earthworks, which formed the matrix of part of the royal gardens of Stirling Castle, as remodelled in 1628-9 for the home-coming of Charles I in 1633. The SE area has an octagonal stepped mound rising to a height of about 3m. The NW area, now partly clipped by Raploch Road, has the earthworks of a 4-compartment parterre.

The area to be scheduled includes the two adjacent areas described above, together with areas to the E and N, extending to the foot of the castle ridge, within which further evidence may survive. The area is bounded on the E by the base of the castle ridge, on the W by Raploch Road and Dumbarton Road and on the SE by Royal Gardens, and measures a maximum of 680m NNW-SSE by 330m E-W, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is the most extensive and best'preserved example of a royal garden of the Renaissance period in Scotland, and gives physical evidence for an important phase in the development of landscape and gardens design in the context of the highest levels of society.