Aberdeenshire Canal, milestone 4 1/2, at 15 Mugiemoss Road, Bucksburn

A Scheduled Monument in Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone, Aberdeen City

Category: Industrial: inland water

Location: Newhills

County: Aberdeen City

Electoral Ward: Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone

Description

The monument comprises milestone 4 ½ of the Aberdeenshire Canal Navigation, or Aberdeen-Inverurie Canal. It consists of a granite column, probably some 0.5m high and 0.3m in diameter, with a rounded top on which the number '4 1/2' is inscribed in a round sloping panel.

This canal ran from Port Elphinstone to Aberdeen harbour, following a course 18.25 miles (29km) in length above the right-hand bank of the River Don. An Act of Parliament sanctioned its construction in 1796 and the canal opened in 1805. It operated until 1854, when it was replaced by the Aberdeen to Inverness line of the Great North of Scotland Railway, which was built along roughly the same alignment, obliterating much of its course.

Milestone 4 ½ was originally by the canal towpath but was incorporated adjacent to the boundary wall at 15 Mugiemoss Road.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is not of national importance as it is a very simple example of a milestone which was a typical feature on roads and canals and are still fairly commonly found today. The milestone will not support any related buried archaeology as it has been moved from its original location. The milestone has lost its contextual meaning as it no longer stands by the canal it once marked. The removal of the milestone from its original, intended location also detracts from the potential value it can add to our understanding of the Aberdeenshire canal system.