Tirinie, three round burial mounds south and south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Tirinie, three round burial mounds S and SE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: mound (ritual or funerary)

Location: Dull

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises three prehistoric round burial mounds, visible as tree-covered earthen mounds, situated on the northern flood plain of the Tay.

The southernmost mound is 22m in diameter and 2m in height; the middle mound is 23m in diameter and 1.2m high; and the northernmost mound is 16m in diameter and 1m high. All three mounds are overgrown and have been planted with trees. They are constructed of earth and stone.

The discrete circular areas are proposed for scheduling, one round each mound. The areas round the southernmost and middle mounds are both 50m in diameter; that round the northernmost mound is 40m in diameter, to include the mounds themselves and an area around them within which related evidence, such as quarry ditches and secondary burials, may be expected to survive. The areas to be scheduled are marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The mounds are of national importance as well-preserved burial sites surviving within an intensively farmed landscape. From experience on other sites we know that they are likely to contain a range of burial and other features, and may also preserve beneath them remains of pre-mound agriculture or settlement activity. Their importance is enhanced because they lie in the midst of a concentration of contemporary sites; taken together, they have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement and burial in Scotland.