Caisteal Mac Tuathal, fort 1200m NNW of Taymouth Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Caisteal Mac Tuathal, fort 1200m NNW of Taymouth Castle

Location: Dull

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the very well-preserved remains of an Iron Age hillfort, perched in an impressive position on a forested knoll overlooking Strathtay, at 340m OD.

The fort utilises the natural features of the knoll for its defence on the eastern side. The defences on the easiest, SW appraoch, are the best preserved, and the main wall of the fort is fronted by two massive outworks. The fort has an annex on the northern side, which is likewise protected by a wall and outwork.

The area to be scheduled measures 200m from the northernmost to the southernmost point, and 160m from the westernmost to the easternmost, to include the fort and an area around and between the visible features where other remains associated with the use of the monument are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a prehistoric fort. Its importance is enhanced by its extremely well preserved field characteristics, which have led to it being described as 'one of the best-preserved forts of its kind', and by its spectacular position. The monument has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric defensive architecture and the relationship of defensive sites to their surrounding landscape.