Croftmoraig, burial mound 300m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Croftmoraig, burial mound 300m NNW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow; Secular: mound (unallocated to other category)

Location: Dull

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument is a burial mound of the Neolithic or Bronze Age, situated on high ground overlooking the confluence of the Lyon and the Tay, at around 120m OD.

The mound is about 24m in diameter and over 2m high, with a flattened top. An 18th century landscape feature ' the Octagon ' was sited on its summit, but it is unlikely that the mound was built for the purpose.

The mound closely resembles other members of a group of low, disc-shaped barrows best exemplified by the mound at Pitnacree, which was found on excavation to be of early Neolithic date. The mound commands extensive views to the west and north, and seems to have been deliberately sited to take advantage of these.

The area to be scheduled measures 60m in diameter, to include the mound and an area around it in which traces of activity associates with its construction and use are likely to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved burial mound, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the earliest farming communities in this part of Scotland. It is of particular importance because it lies very close to the Croft Moraig stone circle, and there appears to be a close relationship in the landscape between the two sites. The mound is also of importance as the site of a landscape feature within one of Scotland's most extensive designed landscapes, that of Taymouth Castle.