Comrie Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Comrie Castle

Location: Dull

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument consists of Comrie Castle, a small defensive keep situated on the S bank of the River Lyon in the Strath of Appin. The castle was originally the seat of the Menzies family; it was burnt in 1487 and the family built Castle Menzies 5km to the E. Comrie was subsequently repaired and occupied by cadet branches of the family.

The rubble-built building, probably of late 16th century date, consists of a rectangle orientated E-W with a square stair-tower at the SW angle. It had a vaulted basement, two upper stories and an attic level and measures 8m E-W by 9.2m (the stair- tower extending 3m from the S wall) N-S overall. The round-headed, roll-moulded entrance is in the re-entrant angle with a corbelled stair turret above.

Immediately to the N is a rectangular rubble-lined pit measuring 13m E-W by 6m N-S approximately. The area to be scheduled is rectangular, to be centred on the castle, and is defined by the surrounding fence, measuring a maximum of 20m E-W by 22m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as it is a well preserved example of a small defensive residence dating from the late 16th century which may incorporate and/or overlie features belonging to a building known to have been in existence in the 15th century. As such it provides evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence through excavation and analysis which may increase our understanding of fortified architecture; of the nature of medieval and early modern society; of domestic occupation and of material culture during the period of its construction and use.