Peterhead, enclosure 450m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Peterhead, enclosure 450m NNE of

Location: Blackford

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Description

Probably mid 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric, remodelled 1926 (see Notes). 2 storey, 3-bay Jacobethan style Freemasons Hall with grand pedimented and pilastered doorpiece and finialled parapet. 2-bay, 2-storey and attic house (No 16) with dormers adjoining to S. Neatly coursed red sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Blocked eaves course; cornice and parapet (raised at centre and corners) to Masonic Hall only. Long and short quoins; transomed and mullioned windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central 2-leaf timber panelled door with 2-light mullioned fanlight in roll-moulded stop-chamfered surround. Ionic-pilastered surround with open scrolled pediment; festooned roundel to tympanum bearing Masonic arms, and inscribed LOCKERBIE. QUHYTE WOOLEN. LODGE NO 258 (see Notes). Bipartite window above with flanking pilasters; anthemion finials to parapet above. Flanking bays with tripartite windows at ground and bipartite windows at 1st floor; ball finials to outer corners of parapet. 2-bay house to right: timber panelled door with fanlight in chamfered surround; carved stonework to dormer pediments.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated. Timber boarded door at ground to right; walled-up entrance to left. Single storey section to outer right with 2-leaf timber boarded door and bipartite window.

N ELEVATION: gable to right with circa 1985 brick wall abutting. Lower range to left with 3 windows at 1st floor.

S (SIDE) AND E (REAR) ELEVATIONS OF NO 16: snecked sandstone gable to S with single window to attic and gablehead stack. Rounded corner to SE. Irregularly fenestrated rear with large staircase window at centre; lean-to scullery wing at ground with single coped skew.

Circa 2000 timber-framed double-glazed windows imitating originals to front of Masonic Hall; predominantly uPVC windows to rear and No 16. Corniced and coped stack with clay cans to No 16. Graded grey slate. Ashlar-coped skews. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: 2-leaf, half-glazed timber panelled inner doors to lobby. Entrance hall with black and white diamond-pattern tiles. Staircase with timber banisters. Downstairs function room with beamed ceiling, supported on Ionic consoles. Temple on 1st floor with coved, compartmented ceiling; ribs supported on vaguely Doric corbels; decorative plaster cornice. Timber panelling to dado; aediculed frame behind principal chair at E end with Doric pilasters and segmental pediment; Doric pilastered architrave frames at centres of other walls. Stepped timber dais around whole room. Carved oak ceremonial furniture including tables and chairs. Timber panelled interior doors and plaster cornicing throughout.