Fort, 210m south west of Brookfield House

A Scheduled Monument in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Fort, 210m SW of Brookfield House

Location: Blackford

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Description

The monument comprises a fort of prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 135m OD. It comprises a roughly D-shaped fort, defined by two circuits of ditches about 10m apart, between which a narrow palisade trench is visible. The inner ditch measures about 2m wide, while the outer ditch measures about 4m wide. There is an entrance at the N end of the fort, where a third ditch, outside the other two, forms a protective outwork. The fort measures about 90m NNE-SSW by 80m transversely. Forts such as this are characteristic of the Iron Age.

The scheduled area is irregular. The scheduled area extends up to but does not include the modern field boundary on its eastern side. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.