Old Faskally Farm, hut circles, enclosure and field system 900m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Old Faskally Farm, hut circles, enclosure and field system 900m SE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Moulin

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monuments comprise two hut circles, an enclosure and agricultural remains of prehistoric date, visible as upstanding features.

The monuments are situated in rough pasture on a west-facing slope between 320-340m O.D. The easternmost hut circle is visible as a platform set into the slope and is defined by a poorly-preserved wall, measuring c. 17m in diameter. No entrance is evident.

A modern field boundary passes over these remains. The second hut circle is located approximately 20m to the south-west and measures 12m in diameter, with a poorly-preserved wall, scarcely visible in the NE quandrant. An entrance is present in the SSE.

An enclosure is present at a further c. 35m to the south-west. This enclosure is levelled into the slope and measures 19.5m N-S by 16.5m E-W, defined by a poorly-preserved wall. Probably contemporary agriculture can be seen in the vicinity in the form of field walls, lynchets, and clearance heaps.

Hut circle settlements are characteristic of the later Bronze and Iron Age periods and broadly date to the first millennium BC. They represent the remains of timber-roofed roundhouses with associated agricultural features.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is iregular, measuring c. 230m N-S by 505m E-W as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

The above ground components of the modern field boundaries within the scheduled area are excluded from the schedule, except where this boundary lies on top of the northern hut circle. Here, all components of the field boundary are included in the schedule.

Statement of Scheduling

The monuments are of national importance because of their potential to contribute to an understanding of upland prehistoric settlement and economy. Their importance is increased by their group value and also by their proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.