Old Faskally Farm, church 100m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Old Faskally Farm, church 100m WSW of

Location: Moulin

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a rectangular church thought to be of medieval origin, of which all four walls survive to varying heights.

The monument is situated in an area of woodland within the grounds of Old Faskally House, at about 180m O.D. The structure comprises a roofless church measuring c. 10.1m ENE-WSW by 5.4m with walls c. 0.65m thick. Although probably largely of post-medieval construction in its present form, the existence of an aumbry in the north wall suggests the building is of medieval origin.

The doorway is set centrally in the S side with a re-used stone as alintel; this stone is a dressed slab with a plain sunken Latin cross at the top of one of its short sides, which faces outward above the doorway. The underside of the slab has been partly cut to shape to form the lintel. The inner face is built into the thickness of the wall and the top of the stone is shrouded with moss so it is impossible to say if there is any other sculpture on this stone. It is likely that it originally stood upright in the ground.

The dimensions of the lintel are: length at face c. 1.55m; total length of slab c1.6m; breadth c.0.18m; width 0.26m. The cross itself measures 42.5cm by 16cm. A stone in the outer face of the wall between the doorway and the E gable bears two incised symbols, apparently alpha and omega. In the interior are several grave slabs, one dated 1610, but there is no trace of a burial ground. The church is set centrally on a large knoll measuring c. 38m in diameter by 4.5m high, with a levelled summit area measuring c. 17.5m in diameter.

A recumbent stone lies on the ground within the church. The ends of the slab are rounded off and it is carved with three crosses in a row, somewhat towards one end. These are not 'Maltese', as recorded by Dixon, but plain, roughly equal-armed incised crosses. A 17th century date has been added to one end of the slab (1.8.1685), which measures 173cm by 45cm.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular in shape and measures 30 metres from north-east to south-west and 40 metres from north-wast to south-east, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of post-Reformation ecclesiastical architecture. Its significance is increased by its potential historic importance.