Croft of Baledmund, hut circles & field system 800m to 1250m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Croft of Baledmund, hut circles & field system 800m to 1250m NNE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Moulin

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of six hut circles - round houses of the later Bronze Age or Iron Age (around 3500-2500 years old) - and the remains of contemporary field systems.

The monument lies between 360m and 440m OD on the southern slopes of Creag Breac. At the SW, four hut circles, between 10m and 12.5 m across, are grouped together, with slight remains of clearance cairns and a field wall. To the north a single hut circle is represented by a platform cut into the hillside; it is accompanied, mainly to the NW, by an extensive area of clearance cairns, lynchets and field walls. To the E of the first area and to the S of the second there is an isolated hut circle, visible as a platform c. 7.5m in diameter.

Three separate areas are proposed for scheduling. The SW measures 130m from its northernmost to its southernmost point, and a maximum of 85m E-W, to include the group of four hut circles and the slight remains of cultivation. The second, northern, area, measures 475m from its westernmost to its easternmost point, by 195m transversely, to include the hut circle and extensive cultivation remains.

The third, southern, area is circular, centred on the final hut circle, and measures 30m in diameter. All the areas include the visible features and areas around and between them in which traces of the construction and use of the monuments are likely to survive, all as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved complex of later prehistoric settlement and agricultural remains, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of upland settlement. The importance of the site is enhanced by the proximity of other parts of this surviving prehistoric agricultural landscape.