Pitcur Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Pitcur Castle

Location: Kettins

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

The monument comprises the well-preserved remains of a stepped L-plan tower house.

The structure is originally of late 15th-century to early 16th-century date, and which was remodelled in the late 16th century with the addition of a semi-circular stair turret in the W re-entrant angle. The main block is of 3 principal storeys and the wing is of 4 storeys, while the stair turret has 3 stages, each marked by a chamfered and moulded string course.

The entrance is in the NNW wall and has a panel niche above. The vaulted basement in the main block is divided into 2 chambers and lit by a series of keyhole loops which are now blocked. The first floor hall was originally also vaulted and lit by 3 windows, all with window seats, with 2 high-level windows flanking the fireplace.

In the wing, the ground floor is divided into kitchen and vestibule, the floors above providing additional accommodation. To the S of the upstanding remains, traces of a courtyard complex are visible. The lands of Pitcur are on record in 1315: in 1432 they passed by marriage from the Chisholme family to the Halyburtons in whose possession they remain.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 60m NE-SW by 35 NE-SW, to include the tower house and an area around it in which related remains may be expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the well-preserved remains of a stepped L-plan tower house of late 15th-century to early 16th-century date which has the potential to contribute to our understanding of late medieval domestic and defensive architecture.