Cill Mhairi, burial ground and chapel site south east of Kilmory

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Cill Mhairi, burial ground and chapel site SE of Kilmory

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Ardnamurchan

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument comprises a burial ground and the site of a pre-Reformation chapel dedicated to the Virgin Mary.

The grave-yard, which includes the site of the chapel, is surrounded by a nineteenth-century drystone wall, which encloses an approximately oval area measuring 37m E-W by 27m N-S. This wall probably follows the line of an earlier enclosure. In the centre of the grave-yard are the faint traces of the remains of the chapel which appears to have been about 19m E-W by about 6m N-S.

This is marked by a raised area and traces of the S wall of the buiding. In the grave-yard, which is still in occasional use, there are a number of unmarked gravestones, some nineteenth- and twentieth-century stones and part of a free-standing ringed cross, which has been re-used as a headstone.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the chapel site, burial ground and boundary wall. All lairs subject to current burial rights are excluded from this scheduling. The area proposed is defined by the boundary wall of the graveyard. The area is indicated in red on the accompanying map extract, although the plotting of the boundary on the Ordnance Survey map inaccurately shows a non-existent kink in the west side of the graveyard.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its contribution to an understanding of medieval religion and church building.