Bourblaige,settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Bourblaige,settlement

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Ardnamurchan

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an extensive deserted township located on the SE slope of Ben Hiant at a height of between 100m and 150m OD.

The site comprises a tract of gently sloping ground. There are about three dozen buildings which are scattered in small groups. Within these groups a number of buildings would appear to be houses, others barns and byres. Several of the clusters are associated with small enclosures, probably representing kail-yards.

Some isolated dwellings were probably the homes of cottars and a kiln-barn is also represented. The buildings vary in their state of preservation. Many are substantial and of dry stone construction with walls surviving up to 2m in height. All were probably cruck-framed and hip-roofed.

There are traces of some less substantial houses which surive only as foundations and may suggest an earlier phase in the history of the settlement. Surrounding the buildings are traces of rig and furrow, marking the infield of the community. The settlement is marked on an estate plan of 1806 and it is likely that many of the buildings were abandoned just prior to 1829.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 430m E-W by 280m N-S, to include the deserted settlement and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the use and abandonment of the settlement may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of the way of life and the architecture of post-Medieval communities in this area of Scotland. Many of the buildings are well preserved and contain complex architectural information. There is probable evidence for several phases of occupation.