Harris Lodge,settlement 300m north west of,Rum

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Harris Lodge,settlement 300m NW of,Rum

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

The monument is a settlement located on a terrace on a south-east facing hillslope above Harris Bay.

There are at least nine buidings of differing types. The largest is 15m by 4m and has 3 compartments. Its walls are preserved to around 1.5m in height. There are 2 or 3 relatively long buildings, probably houses, and 6 smaller buildings. Two of these smaller buildings are damaged by later land use. There is also a small circular building, around 3m in diameter. The whole settlement complex is overlain by lazy-bed cultivation.

The area to be scheduled is a circle measuring 110m in diameter, to include the buildings, part of the field system and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the settlement may exist, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of domestic and social life in the period prior to the Clearances. It is unusual to have a settlement of this type overlain by rigged cultivation and this may indicate an early date for the settlement. Several of the more substantial structures are well preserved.