Harris Lodge,settlement 900m south east of,Rum

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Harris Lodge,settlement 900m SE of,Rum

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: settlement; Secular: enclosure

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

The monument comprises a settlement of probable prehistoric date partly overlain by a nineteenth-century sheepfold. The site is located on gently sloping ground close to the coast.

One hut circle is overlain by a sheepfold. The hut circle is about 9.9m E-W by 9.8m N-S and its wall is about 1.9m wide where best preserved on the SW. There are faint traces of a possible entrance on the W side. The form of the structure is obscured by the sheepfold which has been built out of stone derived from the hut circle. The sheepfold is well preserved and has a funnel entrance.

A second possible hut circle lies to the NW and is defined by a number of large stones on its W side and a bank of beach pebbles elsewhere. It appears to be about 6.6m in diameter and the position of the entrance is unclear. To the SE is a further possible hut circle which is around 9.1m in diameter. A number of stones that defined its wall survive around the perimeter and there is a later structure inside. Traces of a number of linear dykes to the SE of these hut circles may indicate a prehistoric field system.

The area to be scheduled is a circle measuring 90m in diameter which includes the hut circles, linear dykes, sheepfold and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction of the prehistoric buildings and their occupation may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric settlement, domestic life and agriculture. It is one of a small number of known later prehistoric settlements on Rum. Although disturbed by later activity, substantial traces of prehistoric houses survive. The sheepfold, while an example of a fairly common type, is also very well preserved.