Spectacle Lochan,deer traps 400m south west and 1000m SSW of,Rum

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Spectacle Lochan,deer traps 400m SW and 1000m SSW of,Rum

Category: Secular: linear earthwork, dyke

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

This monument consists of a pair of complex linear stone dykes with numerous small attached structures. The most likely explanation for the function of these features is that they acted as deer traps and they are likely to be Medieval in date.

The N example is a complex of many drystone structures. A number of these are in a straggling line connected by a stone dyke running roughly SW-NE. The SW extent of the monument is well defined, but the NW side is less clear where it passes through scree slopes. Most of the structures are approximately circular and are often around 3m in diameter with walls 0.6m thick.

Some stand to as much as 1m and are corbelled inward at their upper courses and many appear to have sunken floors.

The S example is very similar and consists of at least 8 cells attached to a dyke which runs along the top of the cliff. Some of the cells of this complex are rather larger in size. Other small structures are situated in the vicinity.

The area to be scheduled is in two parts the N section of which measures 445m SW-NE by 100m and the S section a maximum of 225m NNW-SSE by a maximum of 90m E-W, to include the two lengths of deer trap and an area around each in which traces of activities associated with their construction and use are likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of Medieval deer hunting. This is a very well preserved and unusual monument.