Loch Sgaorishal,shielings 800m south west of west end,Rum

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Loch Sgaorishal,shielings 800m SW of W end,Rum

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

The monument consists of a group of shielings on the NW slope of Glen Shellesder. Around 15 shielings are represented. They are a very well preserved group, having been constructed almost entirely of local stone and not having been disturbed since their abandonment. Some of the shielings would appear to incorporate several phases of construction.

A variety of shieling types are represented, including a number with several chambers. They vary from oval to rectangular in shape. The area to be scheduled measures 175m WSW-ENE by 85m SE-NW, to include the shielings and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the shielings may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of the medieval or post medieval farming practices of this area of Scotland and the architecture of shieling structures. This is a fairly large group of shielings and the individual examples are excellently preserved.