Kilmory Lodge,cairn 250m north of,Rum

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Kilmory Lodge,cairn 250m N of,Rum

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

This monument is a cairn situated on a knoll. The cairn is a turf-covered stony mound about 6.5m in diameter and 1m high. Its top has been disturbed some considerable time ago.

The area to be scheduled is a circle measuring 40m in diameter centred upon the cairn, to include the cairn and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the cairn may survive, as shown in red on the acompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric burial practices. Although the cairn appears not to be very substantial and there has been some disturbance in the past, it is an example of a rare class of site on Rum.