Gargadale,settlement and field system

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument is a depopulated settlement, of the period before the agricultural improvements, its associated field system of banks, and ridge and furrow cultivation remains, all in a very good state of preservation. The settlement comprises the remains of five buildings and the possible remains of a sixth in a less good state of preservation. The five buildings are arranged around a courtyard approximately 20m (N-S) x 40m (E-W).

The N range is formed by two buildings. To the E is a small annexe which links the N range to the E range. This range comprises one building. This building survives particularly well. To the E there is a small D-shaped yard. To the N of the range (which comprises only one building) there is a large gap. Close to the W end of the S range lies the possible sixth building, which may have been demolished.

Immediately to its N lies the fifth building; it, and a wall running to the W end of the N range, form the W range. From the SW corner of the fifth building a wall runs to the W; it is paralleled to its S by a second wall, apparently together forming a lane. What may be the remains of a corn drying kiln are visible nearby. Clear cultivation remains survive from the valley of the Allt na Gobhar to the S, to the unnamed burn some 800m N of the settlement of Gargadale. These remains take the form of field boundary banks, walls, such as those which run W from Gargadale, and ridge and furrow markings.

The settlement and field system is a very well preserved and remarkably complete example of its kind. The settlement is marked on Armstrong's map of 1777 and depicted on Bauchop's maps of 1807 and 1810. By 1868 it had been 'long unoccupied'. An area measuring a maximum of 1190m (NNE-SSW) x 780m transversely is proposed for scheduling, to include the settlement, most of its field system and part of the outfield of the settlement on the hill land to the E.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because the settlement and its associated field systems are very well preserved. It is rare for both elements to have survived in such good condition. Considerable information on the way of life and system of agriculture of the inhabitants will survive in the settlement and field system. The monument is of national importance to the theme of pre-improvement settlement and agriculture.