Aucheleffan, stone setting 550m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument is a stone setting of the type known as a four poster, of the late Neolithic/early Bronze Age. It lies in a clearing in a coniferous forestry plantation next to a forest track. It is at present well preserved. The four stones are set in a square c. 4.9m across. They are between 70cm and 110cm high. A substantial part of the interior remains undisturbed and evidence of equal or even greater importance about the function of the setting will survive outside it. An area measuring 35m (N-S) x 15m (E-W), reflecting the size of the present clearing, is proposed for scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its good field characteristics; it is a good example of its kind. It is of national importance as a member of a rare and ill-understood class. The monument is of national importance to the theme of late Neolithic/early Bronze Age ceremonial activity. It is of particular interest because of the concentration of 'four posters' and generalised late Neolithic/early Bronze Age ceremonial activity on Arran.