Craigdhu,fort 380m south of,Arran

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument consists of a later prehistoric, bivallate fort which is situated on the crest of SE-facing sea cliffs, 380m S of Craigdhu farmsteading.

The fort comprises a flat-topped knoll (35m from N to S by 20m transversely) the base slopes of which have been cut back and terraced on the W side to give a double scarp effect. On the N and NW sides, where the knoll is easily approached, there is a bivallate defence of low earth and stone ramparts and associated ditches. The ramparts are inturned on the W to form a central entrance.

The area to be scheduled measures 100m from NE to SW by 65m transversely to include the fort and an area around in which associated remains are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved monument with well-defined field characteristics which has the potential to provide information about later prehistoric society.