Kildonan Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The remains consist of a ruined rectangular tower, some 6.7m N-S by 8.7m E-W, surviving at the NW corner some 11-12m high. There were originally three stories, the first horizontally subdivided by a wooden mezzanine floor; the ground and first floors were barrel-vaulted, while the other floors were of wood. Remains of a rock-cut ditch

survive 3-4m E of the tower; there may have been a continuation of this on the N and W, but if so it is now filled in.

The scheduled area comprises the tower and all above and below ground remains contained within an area extending for 6m from its walls on the NNW and WSW, and for 5m from its walls up to but not including the property appertaining to Castle House Cottage on the ENE, and up to the cliff edge on the SSE, measuring overall some 20m (E-W) by 15m (N-S).

Statement of Scheduling

The castle is of national importance as a reasonably well-preserved tower-house with associated enclosure surviving in an island where such medieval remains are rare. As well as its architectural interest, the area around the tower is of great importance in affording opportunities for archaeological excavations which could tell us more about its outworks, the castle's periods of construction and occupation, and character of daily life enjoyed by its inhabitants.