Calkin,farmstead 500m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Calkin,farmstead 500m WSW of

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Westerkirk

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monument is a farmstead of the pre-improvement period, comprising three platform buildings, built at right angles to the contours, the remains of a fourth building, and associated scoops and banks. The first platform building measures 13.3m WSW to ENE by 4.4m transversely. The back scarp is 1m high and the forward scarp 0.4m high. The second platform building measures 11.2m WSW to ENE by 3.5m transversely within turf covered stone wall-footings up to 2.4m thick. The building sits askew on its platform, which has a back scarp 0.6m high and a front scarp about 0.5m high. The building has a probable entrance at the mid-point of its SSE side wall. The third building measures 8.8m E-W by 3.2m transversely within low stony banks up to 1.9m thick and 0.3m high and has a possible entrance in its SSE side. The rear scarp of its platform is 0.5m high and the forward scarp is 0.4m high. It is joined at the NNW by a slightly scooped enclosure measuring internally 11.8m from WSW to ENE by 7.5m transversely, containing what may be the remains of a rectangular building, measuring 8m E-W by 4.3m transversely overall. On the SW the site is flanked by a bank up to 2.2m thick and 0.4m high, with an external ditch up to 1.9m broad and 0.3m deep. The ditch and bank run diagonally downhill from a well which now has a stone cover. A relatively recent field bank runs immediately to the E of the site.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument has moderately well preserved field characteristics. It is a good representative of its class. It is of national importance to the themes of pre-improvement agriculture and settlement. Taken with other examples of its kind in the area, notably the complex site at Boyken Burn, it is of national importance to the themes of the organisation of pre-improvement landscape and pre-improvement settlement.