Calkin,settlements and cultivation terraces 300m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Calkin,settlements and cultivation terraces 300m N of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: cultivation terraces; Secular: settlement, including deserted, d

Location: Westerkirk

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monument is complex, comprising a well preserved earthwork of the Iron Age, cultivation terraces of uncertain date and a structure and field system of the pre-improvement period. The earthwork is an enclosure lying in the saddle E of Auchendona Hill, measuring 34.5m in diameter within a bank. There are traces of a counterscarp bank. The broad cultivation terraces which lie downhill to the E and W of the enclosure seem, at their nearest approach, to override the counterscarp bank, indicating perhaps that they are later.

The pre-improvement farmstead lies to the E. It comprises a rectangular buidling set along the contour measuring c.10m by 5.4m within turf-covered footings spread up to 1.8m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The building has a W extension, slightly platformed, and a ditch around its upper side. An enclosure is attached, which measures c.58m by 38m within a turf bank 1.5m across and 0.3m high. The enclosure contains traces of rig and furrow cultivation (overlying the cultivation terraces) and some lazy beds. The cultivation terraces seem to be of Iron Age to Medieval date. They cover an area of about 5 hectares.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of the good preservation of the field characteristics of its principal element. The Iron Age settlement is well preserved and undisturbed, with the exception of the E portion of its bank. The remains of the rectangular building of the pre-improvement period are very well preserved and show structural detail. The monument is of national importance to the themes of settlement and economy in the Iron Age, the pre-improvement period and, because of the cultivation terraces, the period in between. Taken with monuments of similar periods in the area, the monument is of national importance to the themes of Iron Age and pre-clearance landscape development and organisation. The cultivation terraces are of national importance as well preserved examples of a rare type in this area, to the theme of agricultural techniques in the early historical period.