Mid Knock,enclosure 350m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Mid Knock,enclosure 350m SSW of

Location: Westerkirk

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monument is a defended settlement of the Iron Age, situated between two gulleys on the hillside 350m SW of Mid Knock farmhouse. It is roughly circular with internal dimensions of 49m (NE-SW) by 46m transversely. There are traces of a spread bank up to 3.2m in thickness and 0.4m in height around the N, E and SW while on the S there is a line of stones which may have formed its inner face. There are at least 4 circular house scoops in the interior. The entrance is on the NNE where a deeply hollowed trackway leads out of the interior. A modern dyke has been built on the summit of the enclosing bank. There is a boggy area immediately to the W where organic remains associated with the use of the settlement may survive. An area measuring 100m (NNE-SSW) by 85m transversely is proposed for scheduling, defined on the N and S by the streams, to include the settlement, the boggy area and an area around the settlement in which traces of activity associated with its use may survive. The structure of the modern dyke above ground level is specifically excluded from scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a monument with well preserved field characteristics which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of Iron Age settlement in the area. It is of particular interest because of the density of house stances in its interior and because of the possible survival of organic remains in the adjacent boggy area. Taken with other examples of its type also proposed for scheduling it has the potential to increase considerably our understanding of the development and use of the prehistoric landscape in the area.