Calkin,settlement 300m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Calkin,settlement 300m E of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: settlement; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated

Location: Westerkirk

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monument is a scooped and embanked settlement of the Iron Age situated on the S bank of the Boyken Burn. It measures 46m from NE to SW by 41m transversely within the remains of a stone wall now spread up to 5.8m in thickness and 0.6m in height. The interior has been scooped up to 3.6m into the slope on the SW and contains three irregularly shaped platforms, probably the sites of buildings; one in the centre and two on the SW, probably representing a pre-improvement farmstead. The entrance is on the E and on the NE the perimeter is overlain by a rectangular building measuring about 12m x 4m within stony footings up to 1.3m in thickness and 0.2m in height. The edge of the bank is overlain on the SW by the farm track to Calkin. An area a maximum of 70m WSW to ESE by 55m transversely is proposed for scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument has good field characteristics. It is important to the themes of Iron Age settlement and, with the more substantial monument of similar date to the S, it is of national importance to the theme of the organisation of the Iron Age landscape. The pre-improvement farmstead is of national importance to the theme of pre-improvement settlement.