Ballachly,chapel and graveyard 90m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Ballachly,chapel and graveyard 90m SW of

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

This monument consists of the probable remains of a chapel and graveyard. In addition historical records suggest that the site may once have been a monastery and some possible traces of the monastic establishment survive. The site consists of a number of elements. A possible chapel site is visible on top of a ridge. This building was aligned approximately E-W and only the traces of the foundations of the building survive. There are also a number of substantial stone walls on lower lying ground to the W, NW and E of the ridge. These walls are of drystone construction incorporating large facing blocks, roughly coursed, with a rubble core. The wall to the W of the ridge survives to about 3m in height and is 1.9m thick at the base, tapering to 0.6m at the top. The NW wall survives to about 0.8m in height, but is of similar construction. To the E of the ridge is another substantial length of walling in a ruinous condition. It has been suggested that the walls to the W and NW of the ridge formed the precinct walls of an early monastery and the site may be an early monastery whose church continued in use until later medieval times.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 160m SSE-NNW by 80M SSW-NNE to include the ridge and the walls to the W, NW and E. The scheduled area will extend 10m beyond the substantial walls to the SW, NE and E 10m beyond the edge of the ridge on the S and NE. To the W, the W edge is defined by the W edge of the trackway.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to our understanding of early medieval monasticism. In addition the site is of importance as it has the surviving foundations of a later medieval or post medieval chapel.