Bridge of Rhemullen,broch 180m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Bridge of Rhemullen,broch 180m SW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

This monument consists of the remains of a broch and an associated prehistoric settlement. The broch survives as a turf-covered, level- topped mound, approximately 20m in diameter and 1.6m high. On the SE edge of the mound the upper part of the broch entrance and a stretch of the external face of the broch wall have been exposed. The broch mound rises out of an irregular, extensive mound, about 50m N-S by 40m E-W, enclosed by an early-modern field wall.

On the surface of this outer mound are traces of a number of small circular stone- walled buildings. These structures indicate an extensive settlement which may have originated at the time when the broch was occupied but probably continued in occupation after the abandonment of the broch. The area to be scheduled measures 80m NW-SE by 80m SW-NE, to include the broch mound, the outer mound and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and occupation of the broch and settlement may survive.

The external settlement extends as far as the modern walled enclosure which surrounds the broch and the scheduled area extends outside this walled enclosure in order to protect associated structures which probably once extended into the improved pasture. The area to be scheduled is shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and domestic life. The broch is well preserved and there is an extensive associated prehistoric settlement. The broch is an example of a high-status Iron Age dwelling and incorporates evidence for defensive architecture, the domestic organisation of its inhabitants and their farming practices.

With the exception of the excavation of the entrance passageway, it appears that the broch has not been investigated in recent times and this suggest that the wall structure, internal organisation and chronological sequence of development on this site will be particularly well preserved.

The association of the broch with an extensive settlement of possible contemporary and later date is also important. Brochs in Caithness and Orkney are often associated with settlements of this type, but this example appears to be particularly well preserved.