Carriside, cairns 750m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Thurso and Northwest Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Carriside, cairns 750m NW of

Location: Reay

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Description

The monument comprises two prehistoric cairns located at c. 85m OD, 750m NW of Carriside. Both cairns are covered with heather and grass. The monument was first scheduled in 1992 but the area designated was not correctly positioned in relation to the cairns: the present scheduling rectifies this.

The N of the two cairns is subcircular on plan. Measuring c. 15m in diameter it is largely turf and heather covered with a scattering of stones extending to the E. The N cairn features two small depressions and a single large slab. A smaller heather and grass covered mound, circular on plan, lies c120m SSE of the larger cairn, measuring c8m in diameter with 1 large stone visible.

The area now to be scheduled is irregular on plan measuring a maximum of 150m N-S and c60m transversely, including the features described and an area between and around them within which evidence for their construction and use would be expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a pair of prehistoric cairns that have the potential to provide important information on the ritual practices of the period and also, through the preservation of old land surfaces beneath the cairns, of contemporary land use.