Tulach Buaile Assery,chambered cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Thurso and Northwest Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Tulach Buaile Assery,chambered cairn

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Halkirk

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Description

The monument is a prehistoric long cairn, about 60m long and up to 24m across, with a round cairn, 24m in diameter, apparently superimposed upon its NE end, but probably pre-dating it. The round cairn is the highest part of the whole monument, standing to 4m, with depressions in which traces of an internal chamber are visible. There are two horn-like projections running N and E from from the NE end of the monument. To the SW the long cairn extends for a further 36m, narrowing to 12m in width at its SW end. There are 4 depressions along its length and further horn-like projections at its SW end. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 110m WSW-ENE by 60m SSE- NNW, to include the chambered cairns and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric ritual and burial practices. The cairn is also of interest for the evidence that it provides for a sequence of development from a round cairn to a long cairn. Evidence will survive in this cairn for the architecture of the burial chamber in the body of the round cairn.