Bridge of Broubster, two standing stones 1200m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Thurso and Northwest Caithness, Highland

Last Amended: 7 November 2000

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Reay

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Description

The monument comprises two standing stones of prehistoric date. The stones are already scheduled, but this proposal extends protection to an area round each, to ensure that potential associated archaeology is protected.

The two stones are on a W-facing hillside at 90m OD. They stand about 90m apart, aligned almost N-S. The N stone is 1.5m high, 0.7m wide and 0.2m thick, with its long faces to N and S. The S stone is 1m high and 0.6m wide with long faces to ENE and WSW. Stones to chock the S stone upright are exposed at its base. The monument may have had a function in respect of the recently identified stone circle not far to its SW. The latter is being separately scheduled.

The area to be scheduled is in two parts, each 20m in diameter, to include the stones and an area around each in which evidence relating to their erection and use may survive. These areas are shown in red on the accompanying map extract.