West Mulloch,settlement and field system 400m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Category: Secular: house

Location: Banchory-Ternan

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument is a settlement and field system of the period before the agricultural improvements. It comprises the remains of at least 8 sub-rectangular buildings, 5 stone walled enclosures and a kiln. The enclosures vary in size from 11m by 11m to 22m by 18m. The houses are in some cases multiple compartmented; the two best preserved measure 9.3m by 2.6m and 9.8m by 2.2m. The kiln is a massive stone structure, now largely infilled with stone.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 290m NE to SW by 220m transversely, to include the houses, the field sytem and the kiln, and an area around them in which traces of activity associated with their use may survive, as marked in red on the attached map. The dry stone dykes which define the area to be scheduled are specifically excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a large settlement with its accompanying yards and kiln, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of settlement and farming before the agricultural improvements. The monument is of particular importance because of the well preserved field characteristics it exhibits.