Cairnshee,field system & farmstead 700m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system; Secular: farmstead

Location: Durris

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises a late prehistoric field system and a late 18th- to early 19th-century farmstead. The field system occupies the top and S slope of a low ridge, while the farmstead is built down-slope to the S.

The prehistoric field system is represented by low parallel stony field banks between 9m and 18m apart which form long rectangular plots covering a substantial part of the area. Among the fields stand round and oval clearance cairns and a possibly contemporary track runs through the field system.

To the S is the 18-19th century farmstead comprising a substantial steading with three ranges enclosing a yard on the S, its walls standing up to 1.5m high, and with a nearly complete unroofed horsewalk attached on the N side; a separate house stands to the S and a separate corn-drying kiln and another building to the E.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan and measures a maximum of 400m NE-SW and a maximum of 140m E-W to include the prehistoric field system and the early modern farmstead described above and an area around and between them in which further remains associated with their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as unusually well-preserved examples of a prehistoric field system and a 18-19th century farmstead. The relatively large area corresponds to the unusually large surviving extent of the long narrow fields, the whole being a substantial remnant of what must have been a previously more extensive system of prehistoric cultivation remains.

This is a very rare lowland survival of a part of the prehistoric landscape. The abandoned farmstead is of importance because it has survived as a relatively complete and contemporary group of buildings and agricultural structures where the different elements can be seen in relation to each other in their original setting.