Cairnshee,enclosure 440m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Cairnshee,enclosure 440m SW of

Location: Durris

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises a circular enclosure of the mid to late prehistoric period. It is situated on a knoll on a low hill. The enclosure is situated on the NE end of the knoll and measures 12.5m in diameter. Its stone-built wall is about 2.5m thick and 0.5m high and incorporates numerous large boulders, the largest measuring 0.9m by 0.7m by 0.4m. A later wall, possibly also prehistoric, crosses the centre of the enclosure.

The area to be scheduled is roughly triangular and is bounde on the S by a modern track and on the N and E by modern field boundaries, to include the enclosure and wall and an area around them in which further remains associated with their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a prehistoric enclosure. It has the potential to improve our knowledge of prehistoric domestic and cultivation practice, particularly as it is situated only 250m from a broadly contemporary field system (separately scheduled); it is probably a part of a more extensive prehistoric agricultural landscape represented by these settlement and cultivation remains.