Westerton,hut circle & field system NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Durris

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises a hut circle and field system of the mid to late prehistoric period, situated on a S-facing hillside. The hut circle stands amid an area of cleared ground of about 1.3 hectares in which clearance cairns and short lengths of stony bank can be seen. The hut circle measures about 9.0m in diameter and the turf-covered walls remain up to a height of 0.3m

The area to be scheduled is a quadrilateral and measures 130m NW-SE and 200m NE-SW to include the hut circle and the field system and an area around and between the visible elements in which further remains associated with their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a prehistoric hut circle and associated field system. The survival of the cultivated area around the hut circle adds greatly to the value of the site, giving the opportunity to study the relationship of domestic and agricultural practice during the prehistoric period. The monument is of particular importance because it may be related to other ceremonial and settlement remains which survive closely by, and it is probably a remnant of a far more extensive prehistoric farmed landscape in this part of NE Scotland.