Park,fort 900m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Park,fort 900m SSE of

Location: Garvald and Bara

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a fort of later prehistoric date represented by a series of substantial earthworks.

The fort occupies a small plateau at approximately 300m OD, commanding extensive views to the N and W. It is subrectangular in shape and comprises a bivallate enclosure with additional massive defences on the SW approach. The fort is overlooked from high ground immediately to the SE and this must have severely limited its defensive potential.

The innermost rampart encloses a rectangular area of approximately 50m NE-SW by 40m. There are indications of opposed entrances, in the centre of the two short sides. A second rampart appears to surround the fort with the exception of the NW side where a steep natural slope obviates the need for additional defences. These two ramparts survive to approximately 1m above the bases of their respective ditches. On the SW side a third, more massive rampart survives to a height of approximately 3m above the base of the outermost ditch. A counterscarp bank adds to the defences on this side. There is no break in the outer ditch but there is some indication of an entrance through the accompanying rampart, in line with that of the innermost rampart entrance.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is subrectangular on plan with maximum dimensions of 195m NE-SW by 125m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of high status defensive settlement in the later prehistoric period. The elaborate defences combined with the limited defensive capabilities of the location combine to suggest that the fort was designed as much for prestige as defence. The site may thus be expected to yield important information regarding the nature and development of occupation on a site occupied by an elite community in the pre-Roman Iron Age.