Newlands,enclosure 500m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Newlands,enclosure 500m S of

Location: Garvald and Bara

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosure of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The enclosure lies on a N-facing slope at approximately 235m OD. It commands extensive views especially to the N. It is defined by a single, subcircular ditch approximately 80-90m in overall diameter and some 5-6m wide, with clear indications of opposed entrances on the E and W. In the W part of the interior a dense, dark, subcircular cropmark appears to represent the remains of an internal building.

This is approximately 20m in diameter and lies just S of the W entrance. Other dark but less well-defined internal cropmarks may represent similar deposits. The two opposed entrances and the sub- circular form of the enclosure have led to the suggestion that it represents the remains of a henge or related ritual monument of the Later Neolithic. The nature of the internal features, however, suggests that it is more likely to represent an enclosed domestic settlement of later prehistoric date.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular in shape with a diameter of 140m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric domestic or ritual activity. If it is a henge, the evidence for well-preserved, dense, internal activity would represent a rare and valuable survival of deposits associated with Neolithic ritual practice. If, on the other hand, it represents a later prehistoric defensive settlement these deposits would be likely to provide a detailed picture of the nature and development of Iron Age occupation.