Yester Castle,fort north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Yester Castle,fort NW of

Location: Yester

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a multivallate fort of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on locally high ground at 170m OD on the W bank of Hopes Water. It lies adjacent to Yester Castle, which dates to the thirteenth century AD, and possibly earlier. The fort is defined by three concentric ditches with its E side formed by the bank of the stream. The ditches are all clearly visible on the N side while only the inner two can be traced on the S. The inner two ditches are each some 10m wide with an intervening space of approximately 15m. The outer ditch appears to be some 4m wide. The overall dimensions of the fort are approximately 150m N-S by 100m while the inner ditch encloses an area of approximately 70m N-S by 55m.

This site forms part of a newly constructed golf course.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 250m N-S by 140m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric defensive settlement. The presence of the adjacent fortification of Yester Castle, which may have originated as a twelfth century motte, suggests that this location may exhibit continuity of defensive settlement from the prehistoric to medieval periods. If so the site could contain important information on the development of fortified settlement in Scotland during this prolonged span of time.