Longyester,palisaded enclosures and pit alignments 600m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded enclosure

Location: Yester

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of three palisaded enclosures and an associated pit-defined field system represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The complex occupies undulating farmland at approximately 200m OD on the N bank of the Harelaw Burn. The W enclosure is defined by a circular palisade with a concentric outer ditch some 70m in overall diameter. It is possible that the palisade in this case served to revet the face of a former rampart. The ditch appears to be approximately 4m wide with a similar distance separating it from the palisade. There is no clear indication of an entrance. Some 70m to the SE is a second enclosure formed by a single, circular palisade

some 40m in diameter.

In this case the palisade appears to have formed a free-standing enclosure unaccompanied by external defensive works. Again there is no clear indication of an entrance. To the NE of the second enclosure lies a third enclosure, formed by a single, circular palisade or narrow ditch. This appears to be approximately 30m in diameter and has no visible entrance. A field boundary, apparently pit-defined, emerges from this enclosure running N for a distance of some 60m, turning at right angles and running W for a further 40m before fading from view.

A further pit alignment runs N-S on the W side of the complex and further, less well-defined cropmarks indicate that more features survive under the ploughsoil. The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 690m NNE-SSW by 490m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. The chronological and functional inter-relationships between the various elements of the complex will provide evidence for the organisation and development of the later prehistoric economy. The complex is associated with further enclosures in adjacent fields to the E, further enhancing its importance.